1942–43 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball team

The 1942–43 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball team represented the University of Illinois.

1942–43 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball
Premo-Porretta National Champion
Big Ten champion
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
Record17–1 (12–0 Big Ten)
Head coach
  • Douglas R. Mills
Assistant coaches
  • Howie Braun
  • Wally Roettger
  • Ralph Fletcher
    David M. Bullock (Trainer)[1]
MVPAndy Phillip
CaptainArthur Mathisen
Home arenaHuff Hall
1942–43 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
ConfOverall
TeamW L PCTW L PCT
Illinois12–0 1.00017–1  .944
Indiana11–2 .84618–2  .900
Northwestern7–5 .5838–9  .471
Wisconsin6–6 .50012–9  .571
Purdue6–6 .5009–11  .450
Minnesota5–7 .4178–9  .471
Ohio State5–7 .4178–9  .471
Michigan4–8 .33310–8  .556
Iowa3–9 .2507–10  .412
Chicago0–9 .0000–21  .000
Rankings from AP Poll
"1942-43 Fighting Illini men's basketball team"

Regular season

The 1942–43 Illinois Fighting Illini men’s basketball team represented the University of Illinois. The Illinois Fighting Illini finished the season with a record of 17 wins and 1 loss. The season was cut short as three of the five starters headed off to active duty in the armed forces. Illinois won the Big Ten Conference Title and had finished the regular season as the nations' top ranked team. Paced by a group of players known as the Whiz Kids, the team consisted of 20-year-old All-America forward Andy Phillip and teenagers Ken Menke, Gene Vance, Jack Smiley and team captain Art Mathisen. These players were so dominant in the Big Ten, that only Northwestern's Otto Graham could crack the all-conference team.[2]

The Army drafted Mathisen, Menke and Smiley. That left only Vance and Phillip, both good enough to be selected to Illinois' All-Century team. Head coach Doug Mills made a decision in February 1943 that all five always supported, the club did not participate in either the NCAA or NIT tournament.[3] Wyoming's NCAA championship that season may not have happened had Illinois’ season not coincided with World War II. The team was retroactively named the national champion by the Premo-Porretta Power Poll.[4]

Four of the five, minus Mathisen, returned to Illinois and tried to recapture the glory for one more season in 1946–47 after the war ended, but the chemistry had changed as well as their talent. Illinois went 14–6.

The final living Whiz Kid, Gene Vance, died in 2012.

Roster

1942–43 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearHometown
G 3 Frank Bohac
—
—
So Braidwood, Illinois
G 4 Bishop Barrick
—
—
Jr Stillman Valley, Illinois
C 5 Raymond Bergeson
—
—
Jr Bridgeton, New Jersey
G 6 Clifton Fulton
—
—
So Pittsburg, Kansas
F 7 Raymond Grierson
—
—
So Champaign, Illinois
F 8 Edwin Parker
—
—
Sr Taft, California
G 9 Kenneth Parker
—
—
Sr Granite City, Illinois
G 10 Gordon Hortin
—
—
So Evansville, Indiana
G 11 John Kjellstrom
—
—
So Hebron, Illinois
F 12 Ken Menke
—
—
Jr Dundee, Illinois
C 13 Alton Shirley
—
—
So Edmond, Oklahoma
F 14 Oliver Shoaff
—
—
So Mt. Carmel, Illinois
G 15 Arthur Smiley
—
—
Jr Waterman, Illinois
F 16 W.L. Miller
—
—
Fr Chicago, Illinois
F 17 Herb Matter
—
—
Jr Naperville, Illinois
C 19 Arthur Mathisen (C)
—
—
Sr Dwight, Illinois
G 25 Ellis Vance
—
—
Jr Clinton, Illinois
F 33 Charles Fowler
—
—
So Watseka, Illinois
G/F 47 Andrew Phillip
—
—
Jr Granite City, Illinois
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Wally Roettger (University of Illinois) (8th year)
  • Howie Braun (University of Illinois) (6th year)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

All-Time Illini Roster

Source[5]

Schedule

Date
time, TV
Opponent Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Non-Conference regular season
12/7/1942*
no, no
Detroit W 38–25  1–0
Huff Hall (5,277)
Champaign, IL
12/12/1942*
no, no
Nebraska W 69–27  2–0
Huff Hall (4,884)
Champaign, IL
12/14/1942*
no, no
Missouri
Rivalry
W 51–30  3–0
Huff Hall (4,465)
Champaign, IL
12/19/1942*
no, no
at Great Lakes W 57–53  4–0
Chicago Stadium (13,295)
Chicago, IL
12/21/1942*
no, no
at Camp Grant L 31–41  4–1
Camp Grant Y.M.C.A. (2,200)
Rockford, IL
1/2/1943*
no, no
Stanford W 38–26  5–1
Huff Hall (6,835)
Champaign, IL
Big Ten regular season
1/9/1943
no, no
Michigan W 47–34  6–1
(1–0)
Huff Hall (7,188)
Champaign, IL
1/11/1943
no, no
at Wisconsin W 47–34  7–1
(2–0)
Wisconsin Field House (14,000)
Madison, WI
1/16/1943
no, no
Iowa
Rivalry
W 61–41  8–1
(3–0)
Huff Hall (7,004)
Champaign, IL
1/18/1943
no, no
Iowa
Rivalry
W 66–34  9–1
(4–0)
Huff Hall (6,684)
Champaign, IL
2/1/1943
no, no
Northwestern
Rivalry
W 68–51  10–1
(5–0)
Huff Hall (6,766)
Champaign, IL
2/6/1942
no, no
at Ohio State W 60–48  11-1
(6–0)
Ohio Expo Center Coliseum (3,300)
Columbus, OH
2/8/1943
no, no
at Ohio State W 50–44  12–1
(7–0)
Ohio Expo Center Coliseum (2,900)
Columbus, OH
2/13/1943
no, no
at Minnesota W 56–35  13–1
(8–0)
Williams Arena (6,800)
Minneapolis, MN
2/15/1943
no, no
at Minnesota W 55–29  14–1
(9–0)
Williams Arena (5,100)
Minneapolis, MN
2/20/1943
no, no
Wisconsin W 50–26  15–1
(10–0)
Huff Hall (7,102)
Champaign, IL
2/27/1943
no, no
at Northwestern
Rivalry
W 68–51  16–1
(11–0)
Chicago Stadium (19,880)
Chicago, IL
3/1/1943
no, no
University of Chicago W 92–25  17–1
(12–0)
Huff Hall (6,443)
Champaign, IL
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Central Time.

Source[6]

Player stats

Player Games Played Field Goals Free Throws Points
Andy Phillip1813143305
Arthur Mathisen188651201
Ken Menke177043183
Jack Smiley175917135
Gene Vance185614126
Edwin Parker18121034
Oliver Shoaff147317
Kenneth Parker147216
Alton Shirley14306
Cliff Fulton6124
Herbert Matter2124
Charles Fowler7204
W.L. Miller5102
Gordon Hortin6102

[7]

Awards and honors

  • Andy Phillip
    • National Player of the Year
    • Consensus All-American
    • Converse 1st team All-American
    • Helms 1st team All-American
    • Pic Magazine 1st team All-American
    • Look Magazine 1st team All-American
    • Sporting News 1st team All-American
    • Associated Press 1st team All-American
    • United Press International 1st team All-American
    • National Enterprise Association 1st team All-American
    • Big Ten Player of the Year
    • Team Most Valuable Player[8]
    • Fighting Illini All-Century team (2005)
  • Gene Vance
  • Jack Smiley
    • Converse 3rd team All-American
  • Art Mathisen
    • Converse Honorable mention All-American

References

  1. National Athletic Trainer Association
  2. "1943 College Basketball Recap".
  3. "My Losing Season: Wyoming @ Utah: Sailors, Ferrin, Mikan and the Great Santini". Archived from the original on July 14, 2011. Retrieved October 7, 2010.
  4. ESPN, ed. (2009). ESPN College Basketball Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Men's Game. New York, NY: ESPN Books. p. 565. ISBN 978-0-345-51392-2.
  5. FightingIllini.com
  6. University of Illinois Fighting Illini Statistics Summary for 1942–43 pg.79, FightingIllini.com
  7. "Season Stats". Archived from the original on June 25, 2013. Retrieved April 4, 2014.
  8. "List of MVPs" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on October 30, 2014. Retrieved January 15, 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.