1993 Polish parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Poland on 19 September 1993.[1] In the Sejm elections, 52.13% of citizens cast their votes, and 95.7% of them were counted as valid. In the Senate elections, 52.1% of citizens cast their votes, and 97.07% were valid. The elections were won by the left-wing parties of the Democratic Left Alliance and the Polish People's Party, who formed a coalition government. The coalition was just four seats short of a supermajority.

1993 Polish parliamentary election
Poland
19 September 1993 (1993-09-19)
Sejm

All 460 seats in the Sejm
231 seats needed for a majority
Turnout52.08% (Increase 8.88pp)
PartyLeader % Seats +/–
SLD Aleksander Kwaśniewski 20.41 171 +111
PSL Waldemar Pawlak 15.40 132 +84
UD Tadeusz Mazowiecki 10.59 74 +12
UP Ryszard Bugaj 7.28 41 +36
KPN Leszek Moczulski 5.77 22 −24
BBWR Andrzej Gąsienica-Makowski 5.41 16 New
KWMN Henryk Kroll 0.70 4 −3
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Senate

All 100 seats in the Senate
51 seats needed for a majority
Turnout52.10% (Increase 8.90pp)
PartyLeader % Seats +/–
SLD Aleksander Kwaśniewski 18.31 37 +33
PSL Waldemar Pawlak 11.88 36 +29
UD Tadeusz Mazowiecki 10.69 4 −17
KO "S" Marian Krzaklewski 9.84 9 −2
BBWR Andrzej Gąsienica-Makowski 8.05 2 New
UP Ryszard Bugaj 4.11 2 New
KLD Donald Tusk 3.99 1 −5
ZP Kazimierz Barczyk 2.23 1 New
PSL-PL Gabriel Janowski 1.05 1 −4
KWMN Henryk Kroll 0.46 1 0
KIK – SRK[lower-alpha 1] Barbara Łękawa 0.37 1 New
NSZZ RI "S" Roman Wierzbicki 0.12 1
Independents – 4.01 4 +4
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Government before Government after
Suchocka cabinet
UD—ZChN—KLD—PSL-PL—SLCh—PChD—PPG
Pawlak cabinet
SLD (SdRP)—PSL

Opinion polls

Results

Results of the Sejm election, showing vote strength by electoral district.

Sejm

Because of the introduction of electoral thresholds set at 5% for party lists and 8% for coalitions, 34% of valid votes were wasted.[2]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Left Alliance2,815,16920.41171+111
Polish People's Party2,124,36715.40132+84
Democratic Union1,460,95710.5974+12
Labour Union1,005,0047.2841+36
Catholic Electoral Committee "Fatherland"878,4456.370New
Confederation of Independent Poland795,4875.7722–24
Nonpartisan Bloc for Support of Reforms746,6535.4116New
Solidarity676,3344.900–27
Centre Agreement – Polish Union609,9734.420–44
Liberal Democratic Congress550,5783.990–37
Real Politics Union438,5593.180–3
Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland383,9672.780New
Party X377,4802.740–3
Coalition for the Republic371,9232.700New
Peasants' Agreement327,0852.370–28
German Minority Electoral Committee96,6780.704–3
Polish Beer-Lovers' Party14,3820.100–16
Local lists and independents123,1860.8900
Total13,796,227100.004600
Valid votes13,796,22795.70
Invalid/blank votes619,3594.30
Total votes14,415,586100.00
Registered voters/turnout27,677,30252.08
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

By constituency

No. Constituency Total
seats
Seats won
SLD PSL UD UP KPN BBWR KWMN
1 Warsaw I 17 7 5 3 1 1
2 Warsaw II 8 2 2 2 1 1
3 Biała Podlaska 3 1 2
4 Białystok 7 4 1 1 1
5 Bielsko-Biała 9 3 1 2 1 1 1
6 Bydgoszcz 11 6 2 2 1
7 Chełm 3 1 2
8 Ciechanów 4 2 2
9 Częstochowa 8 3 2 1 1 1
10 Elbląg 5 3 1 1
11 Gdańsk 15 5 2 3 2 1 2
12 Gorzów Wielkopolski 5 2 2 1
13 Jelenia Góra 5 2 1 1 1
14 Kalisz 7 3 3 1
15 Sosnowiec 10 6 1 1 1 1
16 Katowice 17 6 1 4 2 2 2
17 Gliwice 14 4 1 3 1 2 2 1
18 Kielce 11 4 4 1 1 1
19 Konin 5 2 3
20 Koszalin 5 3 1 1
21 Kraków 13 3 2 4 1 2 1
22 Krosno 5 1 2 1 1
23 Legnica 5 3 1 1
24 Leszno 4 2 2
25 Lublin 10 4 4 1 1
26 Łomża 4 1 3
27 Łódź 12 5 1 2 2 1 1
28 Nowy Sącz 7 1 2 1 1 2
29 Olsztyn 8 4 2 1 1
30 Opole 10 3 2 1 1 3
31 Ostrołęka 4 1 3
32 Piła 5 3 1 1
33 Piotrków Trybunalski 7 2 3 1 1
34 Płock 5 1 4
35 Poznań 14 4 2 5 3
36 Przemyśl 4 1 3
37 Radom 8 2 4 1 1
38 Rzeszów 7 2 3 1 1
39 Siedlce 7 2 5
40 Sieradz 4 1 3
41 Skierniewice 4 1 3
42 Słupsk 4 2 1 1
43 Suwałki 5 2 2 1
44 Szczecin 10 4 1 2 1 1 1
45 Tarnobrzeg 6 2 3 1
46 Tarnów 7 1 4 1 1
47 Toruń 7 3 2 1 1
48 Wałbrzych 8 4 1 2 1
49 Włocławek 4 3 1
50 Wrocław 12 4 2 3 1 1 1
51 Zamość 5 1 4
52 Zielona Góra 7 3 2 1 1
National list 69 26 20 14 9
Total 460 171 132 74 41 22 16 4
Source: National Electoral Commission

Senate

Voters were able to cast as many votes as there were seats available in their constituency.[3]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Left Alliance4,993,06118.3137+33
Polish People's Party3,238,99911.8836+29
Democratic Union2,913,77310.694–17
Solidarity2,683,0859.849–2
Nonpartisan Bloc for Support of Reforms2,193,9708.052New
Confederation of Independent Poland1,646,6546.040–4
Labour Union1,121,7444.112New
Liberal Democratic Congress1,088,7693.991–5
Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland650,7272.390New
Polish Union607,6242.231New
Christian National Union486,3871.780New
Real Politics Union434,6571.5900
Catholic Electoral Committee "Fatherland"323,1351.190–9
Silesian Autonomy Movement304,8771.120New
Coalition for the Republic290,3611.060New
Peasants' Agreement285,4061.051–4
Democratic Party218,2950.8000
Polish Convention156,1290.570New
Association of Friends of the John Paul II Museum155,5380.570New
Citizens' Electoral Committee129,9610.480New
German Minority Electoral Committee124,9860.4610
KIK–SRK[lower-alpha 2]99,7370.371New
Service to the Child[lower-alpha 3]90,7900.330–
Party of Christian Democrats81,0290.300–
Polish Beer-Lovers' Party77,3650.280–
Kashubian–Pomeranian Association75,0380.280–
Patriotic Forum of Fighting Poland[lower-alpha 4]63,7520.230–
Club of Catholic Intelligentsia – Lublin[lower-alpha 5]60,9350.220–
Orthodox Electoral Committee51,8150.190–
Polish Federation of Engineering Associations46,1310.170–
Social Movement for the Region and Poland37,9840.140–
Polish Aid Council37,7800.140–
Fatherland – Polish List37,0550.140–
Disabled People Live Among Us35,1500.130–
Rural Solidarity[lower-alpha 6]33,6820.121–
Party X33,2230.1200
PIAST31,1870.110–
Rural Solidarity[lower-alpha 7]27,3620.100–
Christian-Peasant Party[lower-alpha 8]27,1370.100–
Polish Dignity22,3480.080–
Defense of Working People22,1370.080–
People not Parties20,0860.070–
District Council of Nurses and Midwives19,1890.070–
TEMIDA Lawyers' Association18,0790.070–
Experience-Expertise-Prudence17,0830.060–
Health–Knowledge–Success16,8350.060–
About Polish Farming16,2300.060–
For the Health of Poles15,6050.060–
TKKFKŻAK15,4070.060–
National Committee of Voters[lower-alpha 9]15,4060.060–
Help for the Victims and the Needy15,2560.060–
Alliance of Christian Groups13,3500.050–
Woman Poland and Independence12,7620.050–
Polish Greens Party12,6310.050–
Catholic Society for the Service of Children11,8800.040–
Polish Socialist Party10,9850.040–
Union of Poles in Poland10,7050.040–
National Party[lower-alpha 10]10,2350.040–
Conservative Party10,2310.040–
Polish Ecological Union10,1570.040–
Civic Forum9,8920.040–
White and Red9,5240.030–
For Political and Economic Order9,0630.03––
Regional Electoral Initiative8,3060.030–
FAMILY8,2730.030–
Association of Sybiraks6,7980.020–
Catholic Justice Action "Equality"4,8560.020–
Local lists696,3542.550–
Independents[lower-alpha 11]1,198,9994.404–
Total27,263,952100.001000
Valid votes13,985,53597.07
Invalid/blank votes422,8322.93
Total votes14,408,367100.00
Registered voters/turnout27,655,49552.10
Source: Prawo

By voivodeship

Voivodeship Total seats Seats won
SLD PSL KO "S" UD BBWR KLD Others
Biała Podlaska 2 2
Białystok 2 1 1
Bielsko 2 1 1
Bydgoszcz 2 2
Chełm 2 1 1
Ciechanów 2 1 1
Częstochowa 2 1 1
Elbląg 2 1 1
Gdańsk 2 1 1
Gorzów 2 1 1
Jelenia Góra 2 2
Kalisz 2 2
Katowice 3 1 1 1
Kielce 2 1 1
Konin 2 2
Koszalin 2 1 1
Kraków 2 1 1
Krosno 2 1 1
Legnica 2 1 1
Leszno 2 2
Lublin 2 1 1
Łomża 2 1 1
Łódź 2 1 1
Nowy Sącz 2 1 1
Olsztyn 2 1 1
Opole 2 1 1
Ostrołęka 2 1 1
Piła 2 1 1
Piotrków 2 1 1
Płock 2 2
Poznań 2 1 1
Przemyśl 2 1 1
Radom 2 1 1
Rzeszów 2 1 1
Siedlce 2 2
Sieradz 2 2
Skierniewice 2 2
Słupsk 2 1 1
Suwałki 2 1 1
Szczecin 2 2
Tarnobrzeg 2 2
Tarnów 2 1 1
Toruń 2 1 1
Wałbrzych 2 2
Warsaw 3 1 1 1
Włocławek 2 2
Wrocław 2 2
Zamość 2 2
Zielona Góra 2 1 1
Total 100 37 36 10 4 2 1 10
Source: National Electoral Commission

Notes

  1. Barbara Łękawa, the only elected candidate, was seated in the Senate as part of NSZZ "Solidarność"
  2. Barbara Łękawa, the only elected candidate, was seated in the Senate as part of NSZZ "Solidarność"
  3. The two candidates, Maria Hrabowska in Gdańsk and Ryszard Pacławski in Krosno were both leaders of the Polish Scouting and Guiding Association
  4. Part of the Coalition for the Republic
  5. Unaffiliated with the other KIK circles.
  6. Independent Self-Governing Trade Union of Individual Farmers "Solidarity" Niezależny Samorządny Związek Zawodowy Rolników Indywidualnych "Solidarność" (Polish)
  7. "Rolnicza Solidarność" (Polish), unaffiliated with Independent Self-Governing Trade Union of Individual Farmers "Solidarity"
  8. Part of the Catholic Electoral Committee "Fatherland"
  9. National Party: Maciej Giertych, Andrzej Fedorowicz
  10. National Party: Eugeniusz Grzejdniak
  11. Henryk Stokłosa, Elżbieta Solska, Jerzy Madej, Aleksander Gawronik

References

  1. Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1491 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. "Electoral Systems -- The Systems and Their Consequences. Proportional representation related issues : The Threshold". ACE Electoral Knowledge Network.
  3. Nohlen & Stöver, p1487
  • Obwieszczenie Państwowej Komisji Wyborczej z dn. 23 IX 1993 r., Monitor Polski. Nr 50, poz. 470, sprostowanie – M.P. z 1994 r., Nr 2, poz. 8
  • Obwieszczenie PKW z dn. 23 IX 1993 r., M.P. Nr 50, poz. 471; sprostowanie – M.P. z 1994 r., Nr 2, poz. 8
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.