List of populated places in Zambia

This is a list of cities, towns, villages and missions in Zambia.

Map of Zambia

Cities

City Province Population Image
2010 census[1] 2000 census[2] 1990 census[3] 1980 census
LusakaLusaka1,747,1521,084,703769,353735,830
KitweCopperbelt501,360363,734283,962
NdolaCopperbelt451,246374,757329,228297,490
KabweCentral202,360176,758154,318127,422
ChingolaCopperbelt185,246147,448142,383130,872
MufuliraCopperbelt151,309122,336123,936138,824
LivingstoneSouthern134,34997,48876,87561,296
LuanshyaCopperbelt130,076115,579118,143113,422
KasamaNorthern101,84574,24347,65336,269
ChipataEastern116,62773,11052,21333,627

Towns, villages and missions

  • Chadiza
  • Chama
  • Chavuma
  • Chembe
  • Chibombo
  • Chiengi
  • Chilanga
  • Chilonga
  • Chilubi
  • Chililabombwe
  • Chinsali
  • Chinyingi
  • Chirundu
  • Chisamba
  • Choma
  • Chozi
  • Gwembe
  • Isoka
  • Kabompo
  • Kafue
  • Kafulwe
  • Kalabo
  • Kalene Hill
  • Kalomo
  • Kalulushi
  • Kanyembo
  • Kaoma
  • Kapiri Mposhi
  • Kasempa
  • Kashikishi
  • Kataba
  • Katete
  • Kawambwa
  • Kazembe (Mwansabombwe)
  • Kazungula
  • Luangwa
  • Lufwanyama
  • Lukulu
  • Lundazi
  • Maamba
  • Macha Mission
  • Mansa
  • Mazabuka
  • Mbala
  • Mbereshi
  • Mfuwe
  • Milenge
  • Mkushi
  • Mongu
  • Monze
  • Mpika
  • Mporokoso
  • Mpulungu
  • Mumbwa
  • Muyombe
  • Mwandi
  • Mwinilunga
  • Nakonde
  • Nchelenge
  • Ngoma
  • Nseluka
  • Pemba
  • Petauke
  • Samfya
  • Senanga
  • Serenje
  • Sesheke
  • Shangombo
  • Shiwa Ngandu
  • Siavonga
  • Sikalongo
  • Sinazeze
  • Sinazongwe
  • Sioma
  • Solwezi
  • Zambezi
  • Zimba

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.